Irate at the rates
September 10, 2018
SA Super League Grand Final
September 20, 2018

BA updates the Artificial Devices Policy

Bowls Australia’s Board has approved an important amendment to the sport’s Artificial Devices Policy, specifically relating to the use of a Bowlers Arm device.

The critical change to the Policy is in section 5.1.8, which now stipulates:

Whenever a player commences using a bowlers arm in a game, the player must use it for the remainder of that game. This does not apply to the rolling of the jack, which can be rolled either by hand or by a bowlers arm.

The change now allows the rolling of the jack to occur either by hand or bowlers arm, rather than, as was previously mandated, that the jack had to be rolled using the bowlers arm.

The revised Policy came into effect on July 16, 2018.

The philosophy of Bowls Australia is to allow access to the sport to as many participants as possible and ensure an inclusive atmosphere from club to elite level.

1 Comment

  1. Ian N Reid says:

    Sadly, it appears that there are more able bodied bowlers now using the bowling arm. They have the necessary medical certificates (which are not hard to get).
    It appears that the bowling arm gives better control of the bowl. However, this defeats the purpose of having bowling arms available.
    Maybe this could be looked at a National level

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

//]]>